SinhalaSriLankaEnglish (UK)

Presidential Medal Awarding- 2019 At President’s House

9th Environmental Pioneer Presidential Medal Awarding Ceremony, which was one of the unforgettable moment in a pioneer’s lifetime was held on 10th October 2019 at the President’s House. It was held under the patronage of His Excellency the President Maithripala Sirisena and with the participation of distinguished guests including Hon. Ajith Mannapperuma, State Minister of Mahaweli Development and Environment & Deputy Minister of Environment, Mr. Udaya R Senevirathne, President’s Secretary, State Secretary and Acting. Secretary of Ministry of Mahaweli Development & Environment (MMD&E), Mr. Isura Devapriya, Chairman, Central Environmental Authority (CEA) Mr. Hemantha Jayasinghe, Director General CEA and other senior officials of MMD&E and CEA.
   
Ninety nine pioneers representing 41 schools were awarded with the Presidential Medal at the event. Apart from that 13 Senior Environmental Officers,  Divisional Environmental Officers and 7 EPP teachers, who contributed to the success of this program were awarded with the Excellent Service Award.
The Uva Province Office was awarded as the Best Regional Office in the year 2019 to inspire their great contribution and KE/MW/ Mayurapada National Central College was awarded with the Excellent Service Award for the Best School of the year 2019.
The list of medalists are as follows;
     Name of the Students    School Name & Address
1    K.W.T.Dilini Charuka    B/Koslanda C.C., Koslanda
2    R.G.Prageeth Shashimal Dharmapriya    KG/MW/Mayurapada C.C., Kegalle
3    R.N.Vishmi Vihanga    B/Koslanda C.C., Koslanda
4    J.Kawmini Lakshani    Ho/Sripalee College,Wewala, Horana
5    M.K.N.U.Malwana    KG/MW/Mayurapada C.C., Kegalle
6    W.K. Parami Imaya Deepashani    Mo/Ethiliwewa Secondary School, Ethiliwewa
7    G.G. Shanika Dilshani    Ku/Udabadalawa Sudharshana M.V., Kurunegala
8    A.G.Ishara Madhushani Wijesinghe    KG/MW/Mayurapada C.C., Kegalle
9    H.H.Ginura Randinu    Mr/Thelijjawila C.C. , Matara
10    H.K.K.D.Tihara    Mo/Dutugemunu C.C., Buttala
11    Dula Nethmini Ranasinghe    Co/Visakha Vidyalaya, No. 133, Vajira Rd, Colombo 05
12    S.H.Tharushi Janisha    G/Sanghamitta Balika Vidyalaya, Galle
13    A.G.I.N.T.Samaranyaka    KG/MW/Mayurapada C.C., Kegalle
14    R.M.Kaliduni Hasanga    Mr/Thelijjawila C.C. , Matara
15    K.A. Maleesha Sachintha Madubashana    B/Koslanda C.C., Koslanda
16    R.M.Vinoshi Kavindya Rathnayaka    B/Koslanda C.C., Koslanda
17    G.Tanuli Monadi Erathna    Mr/Sujatha V., Matara
18    H.M.S.D.Kumari Herath    CP/Thel/Theldeniya National College, Theldeniya
19    H.A.Praweena Nuwangee Senadeera    Ho/Sripalee College,Wewala, Horana
20    S.Kalpani Gamage    Mr/Sujatha V., Matara
21    R.M.Dilshani Nisansala    Mo/Dutugemunu C.C., Buttala
22    A.M.U.Nilanthi Attanayaka    CP/Katu/Nugawela C.C., Kandy
23    H.G.Upeksha Indunil Menike    CP/Gam/Jinaraja B.M.V, Gampola
24    H.M. Sansala Diwyamali    Mo/Vidyaloka M.V., Wedikumbura
25    S.Madhusha Sewwandi Kumarathunga    Ku/Udabadalawa Sudharshana M.V., Kurunegala
26    P.G.Thiwanka Damayanthi Kumari    CP/Katu/Nugawela C.C., Kandy
27    J.Anusathurthika    Bt/Kal/Valaichchenai Hindu College, Batticaloa
28    J.M. Buddhima Erandi Jayasinghe    B/Passara C.C., Badulla
29    T.W.P.Dhanujaya Bandara Thembalegoda    KG/MW/Mayurapada C.C., Kegalle
30    P.H.Chathurika Jayamini    G/Amugoda M.V., Galle
31    M.Supuni Bhagya Vinavee    Ho/Sripalee College,Wewala, Horana
32    H.L.D.T.Nugera    KG/MW/Mayurapada C.C., Kegalle
33    D.Manuja Naveen Ariyawansha    WP/Gam/Sanghabodhi C.C., Gampaha
34    A.K.G.C.S.Wijerathna    KG/MW/Mayurapada C.C., Kegalle
35    W.K.Bipuli Yowinma    Mr/Sujatha V., Matara
36    S.Pasandul Amarasinghe    Mr/Rahula College, Matara
37    Y.M.Ruwan Pushpa Kumara    Mo/Dutugemunu C.C., Buttala
38    D.M.Wathsala Prabodhani Dissanayaka    Mo/Bibilamulla K.V. , Monaragala
39    M.R. Chathurya Niranjani    Mo/Vidyaloka M.V., Wedikumbura
40    I.A. Hasini Sugandhika Doloswala    Mo/Ethiliwewa Secondary School, Ethiliwewa
41    N.P.M.S. Dharmasena    Ho/Sripalee College,Wewala, Horana
42    Nithyanandan Manoja    CP/Mt/Kristhudewa N.C.,Matale
43    N.P.Ekshika Sandanayaka    Ku/Udabadalawa Sudharshana M.V., Kurunegala
44    W.Shanika Maduwanthi    Ku/Udabadalawa Sudharshana M.V., Kurunegala
45    D.M.Buddhini Prasadika    B/Muthumala V., Badulla
46    U.N.G.Lasanthi Anupama Bandara    CP/Katu/Dippitiya Secondary School, Kandy
47    N.Goyumi Abeywardhana    Co/Devi Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo 08
48    G.R.N.Imashi Weerasinghe    KG/MW/Mayurapada C.C., Kegalle
49    H.Kaveesha Nimmani Wickramarathna    Ho/Sripalee College,Wewala, Horana
50    V.V.Siriwardhana    Ho/Sripalee College,Wewala, Horana
51    K.K.G.T.K.Thilakarathna    CP/Katu/Nugawela C.C., Kandy
52    K.R.M. Nirosha Lakmali Wimalasiri    B/Rideemaliyadda C.C., Badulla
53    J. Maneesha Jayaminda    Mo/Dutugemunu C.C., Buttala
54    R.G.S.Upeksha Rajarathne    CP/Katu/Nugawela C.C., Kandy
55    D.W.L.R.I.U.A.Bandara    KG/MW/Mayurapada C.C., Kegalle
56    A.Anusara Jayathunga    Mr/Rahula College, Matara
57    U.Sashanth    Bt/Kal/Valaichchenai Hindu College, Batticaloa
58    P.G.Kavindi Hirunika Nethmini    B/Koslanda C.C., Koslanda
59    M.A.Kaushalya Sandamali    Ku/Udabadalawa Sudharshana M.V., Kurunegala
60    R.P. Dilshani Shamila Jayawardena    Ku/Udabadalawa Sudharshana M.V., Kurunegala
61    Idumanthi Abeywardhana    Co/Visakha Vidyalaya, No. 133, Vajira Rd, Colombo 05
62    V.G.Esandi Yuhansa    Mr/Sujatha V., Matara
63    D.M. Mayumi Lakshika Dissanayaka    B/Ambagasdowa Royal College, Badulla
64    Vinuji Fonseka    Co/Visakha Vidyalaya, No. 133, Vajira Rd, Colombo 05
65    S.A.Thisara Pramudi Sudeshini    G/Amugoda M.V., Galle
66    S.R.P.M.M Samarawardhana    KG/MW/Mayurapada C.C., Kegalle
67    G.H.Sisindhi Hasalini    Mr/Sujatha V., Matara
68    W.P.Tanusha Epa    Mr/Rahula College, Matara
69    I.W.A.Shasinika    H/Beminiyanwila K.V.,  Hambantota
70    R.M.Lakshani Wasana    B/Vishaka Girl's High School, Badulla
71    R. Dineka Kaushalya    Mo/Pangngananda M.V., Monaragala
72    A.M.S.D. Mediwaka    Mo/Dutugemunu C.C., Buttala
73    K.M.Hashara Dilrukshi    Mo/Ranjan Wijerathne M.V., Pelwaththa
74    M.G.Rashmi Himansa Bandara    KG/MW/Mayurapada C.C., Kegalle
75    R.M.S. Gaganathara Rajarathna    Mo/Dutugemunu C.C., Buttala
76    I.G.K. Sewwandi Kapilarathna    CP/Katu/Dippitiya Secondary School, Kandy
77    R.M. Rukmanthi Kavya Rathnayaka    WP/Kel/Viharamahadewi B.V.,Kiribathgoda
 78    A.M.K.Sakunika Aththanayaka    WP/Gam/Sanghabodhi C.C., Gampaha
79    N.W.T. Hansamali     CP/Katu/Nugawela C.C., Kandy
80    S.K.K.Ishadi Madushika    Mr/Sujatha V., Matara
81    H.V.Nayana Udeni Kumari    B/Udawela C.C, Badulla
82    D.M.Dinithi Umayangi    B/Udawela C.C, Badulla
83    T.D.D.Samaranayake    CP/K/Trinty College, Kandy
84    S.D.Dilsha Hashani Pamudya    CP/Katu/Nugawela C.C., Kandy
85    M.M.Ranasinghe    KG/MW/Mayurapada C.C., Kegalle
86    H.M.Chalani Paboda    B/Naulla Central College, Naulla
87    G.G. Chathumali Dissanayake    Mo/Vidyaloka M.V., Wedikumbura
88    D.M. Yogya Janadari Gunarathna    Po/Dibu/Arala/ Alawakumbura M.V.,Polonnaruwa
89    R.W.W.Danushika Sewwandi Rajapaksha    Po/Dibu/Arala/Weheragala Maha Vidyalaya, Polonnaruwa
90    Jeevaretnam Dinith    Bt/Pd/Mandur Sri Rama Krishna V., Batticloa
91    Thiruchelvam Perathishra    Bt/Pd/Mandur Sri Rama Krishna V., Batticloa
92    W.H.Gavindu Viranga Jayasena    B/Koslanda C.C., Koslanda
93    R.M.Harshika Jeewanthi    B/Vishaka Girl's High School, Badulla
94    R.M.Nethmini Anuththara    B/Badulla C.C., Badulla
95    M.A.Kaushala Gayasri    Po/Dibu/Arala/Weheragala Maha Vidyalaya, Polonnaruwa
96    G.G.S.T.Galadeniya    KG/MW/Mayurapada C.C., Kegalle
97    Sasikumar Darshika    V/Koomankulam Sithy Vinayagar V., Vavuniya
98    K.M.Kavindya Sewmini Sandarenu    B/Udawela C.C, Badulla
99    W.G.S.Nipun Bhanuka Waduge    CP/Wath/Lunuketiyamadiththa M.V., Kandy

  • Teachers awarded by Excellent Service Award,
    Pioneer Teacher's Name    Name of school
    Mr. W.M.A.S.Bandara    Ke/Mawa/Mayurapada National School, Kegalle
    Mrs.G.G.K.Sriyalatha    CP/Katu/Nugawela Central College, Kandy
    Mrs: A.P.K.Aruni Priyangika Paris    K/Sreepali College, Horana
    Mrs: M.G.K.D. Wanigasena    Ku/Udabadalawa Sudharshana M.V., Kurunegala
    Mrs.W.J.N.De Silva    Mo/Dutugemunu C.C., Buttala
    Mr.R.W.Lalith Pathmasiri    B/Koslanda National School, Koslanda
    Mrs: L.L. Onisha Chinthani    Mr/Sujatha B.V., Matara
  • SEO & DEO awarded by Excellent Service Award
    Name of the Officer    District Office
    Mr. Priyankara, SEO    Monaragala District Office
    Mr. Lakshman Jayathunge, SEO    Matara District Office
    Ms. P D C Gunasekara, DEO    North Western Province
    Mr. S D yapa,DEO    Matara District Office
    Ms. U L G Anusha Nilanthi, DEO    Kaluthara District Office
    Mrs. Nanadani Walakadawatta,DEO    Central Provincial Office
    Mr. R Jayasekara,DEO    Uva Provincial Office

    Mr. K M S U shantha,DEO    Uva Provincial Office
    Mrs. C M I Kumarihamy, DEO    Kegalle District Office
    Mr. U A R R D Jayasinghe, DEO    Kegalle District Office
    Mr. A M D K Madusanka,EO    Uva Provincial Office
    Ms. D M Nirmala Senanayake,EO    Kegalle District Office
    Ms. O G K Rashini Premawansha,EO    Monaragala District Office

010203040708091016

Friday, 11 October 2019 10:43 ஆம் திகதியில் இறுதியாக இற்றைப்படுத்தப்பட்டவாறு

infoacttam

oilP

ReEBwaste

weerawilatam

 

செய்திகள் மற்றும் நிகழ்வுகள்

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
The CEA raid food cites in Colombo The Central Environmental Authority (CEA) conducted a... மேலும் வாசிக்க
Awareness Workshop for Girl Guides The Environment Promotion Unit of the CEA organized an... மேலும் வாசிக்க